Legal Notice

STEAM IT
Laura Meza
Y-5000801V
Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya Building 5
08039 Barcelona

GENERAL TERMS AND CONDITIONS

– The products we sell are totally new direct from the manufacturer and you can pay them with a card through the secure platform REDSYS/Servired.

– Your data will not be transferred to anyone, and you can access, modify, delete or express your desire not to receive advertising when you want with an email to steamitbcn@gmail.com or at our postal address, Edif. Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya 5, 08039 Barcelona, Spain. (More information in Privacy Policy).

– If you are a minor, you need permission from your parents or legal guardians to access or purchase on this site.

PURPOSE

This legal notice regulates the use of the Internet Portal “www.steamit.eu” (hereinafter, the portal), or any other that may replace it in the future, which Laura Meza (hereinafter STEAM IT) makes available to users, constituting a meeting point for information and acquisition of steam irons….

STEAM IT has its registered office at Edif. Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya 5, 08039 Barcelona, Spain.

The use of the Portal attributes the condition of User, which implies adherence to these conditions in the version published at the time you access it. STEAM IT reserves the right to modify, at any time, the presentation and configuration of the Portal, as well as the General Conditions of Access and Use thereof. For this reason, STEAM IT recommends that Users read these General Conditions carefully each time they access any of the Portals.

Access to certain Content offered through the Portal may be subject to certain specific conditions which, as the case may be, replace, complete and/or modify these General Conditions. Therefore, prior to accessing and/or using these Contents, the User must also carefully read the corresponding particular conditions.

In general, Users may access the Portal free of charge. Once the purchase has been made and the user’s details have been entered, STEAM IT will have a period of one month to verify that the details entered by the User are correct, complete, licit, not illegal or disrespectful, and that they allow the correct identification of the user, as well as that they correspond to natural or legal persons that STEAM IT identifies as the Public to whom this Portal is addressed.

In any case, the user shall be liable for the veracity and legality of the data provided, expressly exempting STEAM IT from any responsibility for the inclusion of said data, and reserving the right not to accept the application for registration based on the circumstances described in the previous paragraph, without prejudice to any other actions that may proceed in law.

The “Target public of the Portal” are those natural or legal persons to whom they are intended, depending on the type of information, services and / or products included in the Portal, among which are, fundamental but not only, amateurs and professionals in the sector. In any case, STEAM IT may deny registration to all applicants who are not considered to be the “Public addressee of the Portal”.

The denial of registration automatically implies the cessation of the consideration of User and, therefore, the denial of access to the Portal and the termination of the services and contents included in the Portal.

CHARACTER AND CORRECT USE OF THE CONTENTS AND SERVICES

The User undertakes to use the Contents in accordance with the law, with these General Conditions, as well as with generally accepted morals and good customs and public order.

The User undertakes to use the Contents in a diligent, legal, correct and lawful manner and, in particular, undertakes, by way of illustration only and not exhaustively, to abstain from:

(a) use the Contents in a manner and for purposes contrary to the law, morality and generally accepted good customs or public order;

(b) transmit or disseminate information, data, content, messages, graphics, drawings, sound and/or image files, photographs, recordings, software and, in general, any obscene, offensive, vulgar or inducing criminal, denigratory, defamatory, infamous, violent or, in general, contrary to law, morality and generally accepted good customs or public order.

(c) reproduce, copy, or distribute the contents, as well as allow public access to them through any form of public communication, or transform or modify them, unless you have the authorization of the owner of the corresponding rights or it is legally permitted;

(d) infringe intellectual or industrial property rights belonging to STEAM IT or to third parties, especially those corresponding to the trademark “STEAM IT”, as well as the domain name “www.steamit.eu”.

(e) to use the contents and, in particular, the information of any kind obtained through the Portal for any type of advertising purpose and, in particular, to send advertising, communications for direct sales purposes or for any other type of commercial purpose, unsolicited individualised messages or messages addressed to a plurality of people, as well as to market or disseminate such information in any way.

The User shall be liable for any damages of any nature that STEAM IT may suffer, directly or indirectly, as a consequence of the breach of any of the obligations derived from these General Conditions or from the law in relation to the use of the Portal.

STEAM IT shall at all times ensure that the legal system in force is respected, and shall be entitled to interrupt, at its sole discretion, the Contents or exclude the User from the Portal as a whole or from any of the services and/or contents included therein, in the event of (i) the alleged commission by the User of any infringement, whether by action or omission, as defined in any rule, whether civil, criminal, administrative or otherwise, (ii) in the event that any conduct is observed which, in the opinion of STEAM IT, may disturb the proper functioning, image, credibility and/or prestige of STEAM IT.

Minors must obtain prior permission from their parents, guardians or legal representatives, who will be held responsible for all acts performed by the minors in their charge. The full responsibility in determining the specific content and services to which minors have access corresponds to the adults in whose charge they are.

EXCLUSION OF GUARANTEES AND LIABILITY

STEAM IT reserves the right to interrupt access to the Portal, as well as the provision of any or all of the Content provided through the Portal at any time and without prior notice, whether for technical, security, control, maintenance, power failure or any other cause.

Consequently, STEAM IT does not guarantee the availability or continuity of its Portal, which means that the use thereof by the User is carried out at his/her own risk, and STEAM IT cannot at any time be held responsible in this respect.

STEAM IT shall not be liable in the event of service interruptions, delays, errors, malfunctions and, in general, other inconveniences originating from causes beyond the control of STEAM IT, and/or due to fraudulent or culpable action on the part of the User and/or originating from causes of Force Majeure. Without prejudice to the provisions of article 1105 of the Civil Code, the concept of Force Majeure shall also include, for the purposes of these general conditions, all events occurring outside STEAM IT’s control, such as: failure of third parties, operators or service companies, acts of government, lack of access to third party networks, acts or omissions of Public Authorities, those produced as a consequence of natural phenomena, blackouts, etc. In any case, whatever the cause, STEAM IT shall not be liable for any direct or indirect damage, consequential damage and/or loss of profit.

STEAM IT will try as far as possible to update and rectify any information hosted on its Portal that does not comply with the minimum guarantees of veracity.

STEAM IT does not guarantee or assume any type of responsibility for damages suffered by access to third party content through connections, links or links from the linked sites. The function of the links that appear on the Portal is exclusively to inform the User about the existence of other sources of information or other content and services on the Internet. STEAM IT shall in no case be liable for the results obtained through these links or for the consequences deriving from access to them by Users. These third party Contents are provided by them, so STEAM IT cannot and does not control the legality of the Contents or the quality of the services offered. Consequently, the User must exercise extreme caution in the evaluation and use of the information and services existing in the contents of third parties.

STEAM IT excludes any liability for damages of any kind that may be due to the presence of viruses or the presence of other harmful elements in the contents that may cause alteration in computer systems, as well as in the documents or systems stored therein.

STEAM IT is not responsible for the contents, whatever they may be, that Users send to STEAM IT by means of the portal, by means of the e-mail service or by any other means, and therefore any defamatory responsibility for the contents sent by Users may be imputable to Users. For the specific case of Personal Data, see the Privacy Policy.

PROPERTY RIGHTS OF THE CONTENT

All the Contents included in the portal, such as texts, graphics, photographs, logos, icons, images, as well as the graphic design, source code and software, the trademark “Steam It” and the domain “steamit.eu” are the exclusive property of STEAM IT or of third parties, whose rights STEAM IT acknowledges, and are subject to intellectual and industrial property rights protected by national and international legislation.

It is strictly forbidden to use any of the elements subject to industrial and intellectual property for any type of purpose, especially commercial, as well as their distribution, public communication, modification, alteration or transformation, unless expressly authorised in writing by the owner of the same.

Infringement of any of the above-mentioned rights may constitute a violation of these provisions, as well as an action constituting an offence under articles 270 et seq. of the Criminal Code.

Users who send observations, information, opinions, comments or any other type of content through the Portal by means of the e-mail service or by any other means, in cases where the nature of the services or content makes this possible, it is understood that they authorise STEAM IT to reproduce, distribute, publicly communicate, transform and exercise any other right of exploitation of such content for the entire duration of the copyright protection provided for by law and without territorial limitation, unless the User expressly mentions otherwise. It is also understood that this authorisation is given free of charge.

PRIVACY POLICY

STEAM IT complies with the requirements established in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and its implementing regulations, as well as with the provisions of Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD). provisions of Law 34/2002 of 11 July, on Information Society Services (LSSI). Your personal data will be treated in accordance with the provisions of the aforementioned regulations, and the following will be stored
technical, organisational and security measures necessary to ensure their confidentiality and to prevent their alteration, loss and unauthorised processing or access.

STEAM IT, fully aware of the use and treatment that must be given to personal data and under the existing regulations in this regard, has implemented within its organization a system to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of data considered as personal.

STEAM IT informs Users that the data they provide through any of our services will be entered into an automated file owned by STEAM IT with its registered office in the Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya 5, 08039 Barcelona, Spain.

These data will be used for (i) the sale and delivery of products purchased through the portal (ii) provide the user access to restricted content included in the Internet Portal “www.steamit.eu” or any other that replaces it, (iii) manage, expand and improve services offered on the Portal, (iv) and to send advertising and promotional information, consenting to send such information by any means, including electronic means, including email and sms.

Additionally, your data may be used for statistical studies, quality and / or satisfaction surveys.

The User’s consent to receive the aforementioned information by electronic mail or equivalent means may be revoked by means of a notification addressed to steamitbcn@gmail.com, or a written communication addressed to STEAM IT with registered address at Edif. Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya 5, 08039 Barcelona, Spain, with the indication on the envelope “clientes steamit.eu” expressing the User’s wish to revoke this consent.

If the User is under 18 years of age, his/her personal data must be provided with the authorization of his/her legal representative.

Therefore, IF YOU HAVE LESS THAN EIGHTEEN YEARS, YOU HAVE TO ASK YOUR PARENTS FOR AUTHORIZATION TO ENTER YOUR PERSONAL DATA IN THE PORTAL “www.steamit.eu”.

For the provision of certain additional services it will be necessary for the User to provide their personal data. Failure to provide such data, where necessary, shall imply the possibility that STEAM IT may not provide those services for which compliance is necessary, and STEAM IT shall therefore be released from all liability for failure to provide or incomplete provision of these services.

STEAM IT reserves the right to exclude from the registered services any User who has provided false data, as well as for the rest of the circumstances set out in this legal notice, without prejudice to any other legal action.

In accordance with current legislation, all STEAM IT customers have the right to access, rectify, cancel and oppose their data. Furthermore, at any time, the client may express his/her wish NOT to receive any type of publicity. In order to exercise these rights, customers may contact us by post at the address: Edif. Maremagnum Moll d’Espanya 5, 08039 Barcelona, Spain, or to the e-mail address: steamitbcn@gmail.com

COST OF TRANSPORT

The cost of shipping is included in the price of the Products. At the time of purchase of the Product, the User will be informed of the FREE transport of the product. Currently our online store can ship worldwide.

DELIVERY TIME

For deliveries of orders in Spain and during working days; Orders received from Monday to Thursday before 12:00 hours will be delivered in approximately 48 hours. Orders received from Thursday to Sunday, will be shipped on Monday, therefore, delivery will be effective between Tuesday and Wednesday.

For all destinations, in times of summer holidays or festivities delivery days may be increased due to delayed transport services.

PROCEDURE AND METHOD OF PAYMENT

Within a maximum of twenty-four (24) hours, STEAM IT will send an email to the User confirming their purchase. This email will assign a purchase reference code, detailing the Product features, price, shipping charges and details of the various options for paying for the Products to STEAM IT.

STEAM IT will file the electronic documents in which the purchase is formalised, sending a copy to the User. The documentation shall be in the Spanish language.

FORM OF PAYMENT

In the store there is a payment method: Virtual TPV.

VIRTUAL POS

The advantage of the Virtual POS is that it is a secure website that processes the credit card payment transaction. When the customer of the virtual store is going to make the payment for the product purchased, he connects to the Virtual POS of Banco Sabadell which carries out the operation on-line, requesting authorisation from the issuing bank of the card. Once the transaction is completed, the Virtual POS informs both the buyer and the merchant of the result and returns control to the virtual store. When paying through the Virtual POS, the credit card details of the buyer are only known by the bank. In addition, the communication between the buyer’s computer and the Virtual POS is protected, encrypting the data with the SSL security protocol or with the SET protocol, depending on the payment option chosen, thus guaranteeing the confidentiality and integrity of the data.

Right to cancel the purchase.

If you have contracted the purchase as a consumer, you have the right to withdraw from the Contract at any time within 14 calendar days from the date of receipt of the products. In this case, you will be refunded the amount of the order in accordance with our Returns Policy.

This right to withdraw from the Contract shall apply solely and exclusively to products that are returned in the same condition in which you received them. STEAM IT will refund the amount of items returned in perfect condition, with their original packaging, and their use does not go beyond the mere verification of good condition and functioning.

You can enter HERE to fill out the withdrawal form.

EnglishFrenchPortugueseSpanish